2012 MSTCA D1 State Relays

Congratulations to the Newton North girls for winning their 3rd consecutive MSTCA Division 1 State Relay meet by a 7 point margin over runner-up Andover. Hats-off to the Newton North boys for also winning in a tie with Acton-Boxboro. Congratulations also go out to the Newton triple jumpers for breaking the meet record by nearly 2 feet. The meet yielded well over 900 photographs, which are organized by event in the into this D1 State Relay galleries:

D1 State Relay galleries

The meet results are summarized below along with a sampling of images of some of the winning teams. For more coverage from ma.milesplit.com see http://ma.milesplit.com/meets/112367-mstca-spring-relays-div-1.

Girls 4×100 Meter Relay
==========================================================================
All-Class: # 48.64 5/16/2009 North Attleboro HS
Div. I: * 49.20 2003 Newton North HS
School Finals H# Points
==========================================================================
Finals
1 Brockton H.S. ‘A’ 49.29 7 10
2 Somerville H.S. ‘A’ 49.77 7 8
3 Andover HS ‘A’ 51.22 7 6

Click here for the 4x100m gallery.

The Brockton girls won in 49.29 closely followed by Somerville (Genard Anchor) and the Andover:

Here is a video of heat 4 of the girls 4×100 with North running in lanes 4 and 6. Times seem off on this event as the results show the “B” team ahead and with a time differential that doesn’t match the finish difference between the teams.

Boys 4×100 Meter Relay
==========================================================================
All-Class: # 42.70 1991 Brockton HS
Div. I: * 42.70 1991 Brockton HS
School Finals H# Points
==========================================================================
1 Peabody-Veterans H.S. ‘A’ 44.14 8 10
2 Lawrence H.S. ‘A’ 44.30 8 8
3 Brockton H.S. ‘A’ 44.33 8 6

Girls 4×200 Meter Relay
==========================================================================
All-Class: # 1:43.58 5/17/2008 Andover HS
Div. I: * 1:43.58 5/17/2008 Andover HS
School Finals H# Points
==========================================================================
1 Brockton H.S. ‘A’ 1:46.75 7 10
2 Somerville H.S. ‘A’ 1:48.20 7 8
3 Andover HS ‘A’ 1:49.98 7 6

Click here for the 4x200m gallery.

Brockton again took home gold with a 1:46.75 clocking followed by Somerville and Andover with Clerveaux running 3rd leg for Brockton and Genard anchoring for Somerville:

Boys 4×200 Meter Relay
==========================================================================
All-Class: # 1:29.18 5/15/2010 Lawrence HS
Div. I: * 1:29.18 5/15/2010 Lawrence HS
School Finals H# Points
==========================================================================
1 Cambridge Rindge & Latin ‘A’ 1:31.80 7 10
2 Newton South H.S. ‘A’ 1:32.11 6 8
3 Peabody-Veterans H.S. ‘A’ 1:32.25 6 6

4x400m
Girls:
Girls 4×400 Meter Relay
==========================================================================
All-Class: # 3:56.01 5/16/2009 Mansfield HS
Div. I: * 3:59.61 5/1/2011 Newton North HS
School Finals H# Points
==========================================================================
1 Newton North H.S. ‘A’ 4:06.26 4 10
2 Lincoln-Sudbury Reg. H.S. ‘A’ 4:09.69 4 8
3 Brockton H.S. ‘A’ 4:12.43 4 6

Click here for the 4x400m gallery.

Boys:
1 Acton-Boxboro Reg. H.S. ‘A’ 3:26.68 6 10
2 Newton South H.S. ‘A’ 3:27.04 6 8
3 Lincoln-Sudbury Reg. H.S. ‘A’ 3:30.97 6 6

Acton-Boxboro took the baton in 2nd going into last leg

Girls 4×800 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
All-Class: # 9:20.06 5/17/2008 Lincoln-Sudbury Reg. HS
Div. I: * 9:20.06 5/17/2008 Lincoln-Sudbury Reg. HS
School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Acton-Boxboro Reg. H.S. ‘A’ 9:57.13 10
2 Haverhill H.S. ‘A’ 9:57.91 8
3 Newton North H.S. ‘A’ 9:59.04 6

Click here for the , 4x800m gallery.

Boys 4×800 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
All-Class: # 7:58.50 1998 Weston HS
Div. I: * 8:03.40 2007 Brookline HS
School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Methuen H.S. ‘A’ 8:08.01 10
2 Lincoln-Sudbury Reg. H.S. ‘A’ 8:10.41 8
3 Lowell H.S. ‘A’ 8:19.53 6

Girls 4×1600 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
All-Class: # 20:28.14 5/16/2009 Newton South HS
Div. I: * 20:28.14 5/16/2009 Newton South HS
School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Lowell H.S. ‘A’ 21:37.44 10
2 Haverhill H.S. ‘A’ 21:54.44 8
3 Andover HS ‘A’ 22:04.52 6

Click here for the 4xmile gallery.

Boys 4×1600 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
All-Class: # 17:50.11 5/17/2008 Brookline HS
Div. I: * 17:50.11 5/17/2008 Brookline HS
School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Lowell H.S. ‘A’ 18:52.87 10
2 Lexington H.S. ‘A’ 19:01.73 8
3 Brookline H.S. ‘A’ 19:07.16 6

Girls 1600 Sprint Medley
==========================================================================
All-Class: # 4:09.30 5/16/2009 Andover HS
Div. I: * 4:09.30 5/16/2009 Andover HS
School Finals H# Points
==========================================================================
1 Newton North H.S. ‘A’ 4:16.95 4 10
2 Franklin H.S ‘A’ 4:19.33 4 8
3 Cambridge Rindge & Latin ‘A’ 4:22.98 4 6

Click here for the Sprint Medley gallery.

Boys 1600 Sprint Medley
==========================================================================
All-Class: # 3:29.00 2007 Lexington HS
Div. I: * 3:29.00 2007 Lexington HS
School Finals H# Points
==========================================================================
1 Acton-Boxboro Reg. H.S. ‘A’ 3:34.25 4 10
2 Framingham H.S. ‘A’ 3:35.47 4 8
3 Somerville H.S. ‘A’ 3:36.11 4 6

Girls Distance Medley
=======================================================================
All-Class: # 11:55.70 1981 Peabody HS
(made at yards =11:53.1 at meters)
Div. I: * 11:55.70 1981 Peabody HS
(made at yards =11:53.1 at meters)
School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Peabody-Veterans H.S. ‘A’ 12:31.55 10
2 Lincoln-Sudbury Reg. H.S. ‘A’ 12:44.11 8
3 Lowell H.S. ‘A’ 12:49.02 6

Click here for the Distance Medley gallery.

Rocha passes Heffernan:

Boys Distance Medley
=======================================================================
All-Class: # 10:26.80 1972 Norwell HS
(made at yards =10:23.5 at meters)
Div. I: * 10:27.30 1973 Needham HS
(made at yards =10:24.0 at meters)
School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Andover HS ‘A’ 10:30.08 10
2 Newton North H.S. ‘A’ 10:31.65 8
3 Peabody-Veterans H.S. ‘A’ 10:34.64 6

Girls 4×100 Meter Shuttle Hurdle HH
==========================================================================
All-Class: # 1:02.00 2004 Hopkinton HS
Div. I: * 1:04.00 5/16/2009 Newton North HS
School Finals H# Points
==========================================================================
1 New Bedford H.S. ‘A’ 1:04.61 5 10
2 Weymouth H.S. ‘A’ 1:05.75 5 8
3 Andover HS ‘A’ 1:09.00 5 6

Click here for the Shuttle Hurdles gallery.

Boys 4×110 Meter Shuttle Hurdle HH
==========================================================================
All-Class: # 59.19 5/15/2010 New Bedford H.S.
Div. I: * 59.19 5/15/2010 New Bedford H.S.
School Finals H# Points
==========================================================================
1 Andover HS ‘A’ 1:06.30 4 10
2 Brockton H.S. ‘A’ 1:07.40 3 8
3 Westford Academy ‘A’ 1:07.90 3 6

Girls Long Jump
=================================================================================
All-Class: # 16.43m 5/15/2010 Pembroke HS, (53′ 11″)
Div. I: * 16.11m 5/17/2008 Newton North HS, (52′ 1.25″)
Name Year School Finals Points
=================================================================================
1 New Bedford, Girls New Bedford 14.83m 48-08.00 10
2 Attleboro, Girls Attleboro 14.11m 46-03.50 8
3 Newton North, Girls B Newton No. 14.07m 46-02.00 6

Click here for the Long Jump galleries for (Newton North and for other teams).

Girls Triple Jump
=================================================================================
All-Class: # 33.60m 2004 Hopkinton HS, (110′ 3″)
Div. I: * 32.47m 5/15/2010 Newton North HS, (106′ 2.25″)
Name Year School Finals Points
=================================================================================
1 Newton North, Girls Newton No. 32.98m* 108-02.50 10
2 Brockton, Girls Brockton 30.57m 100-03.50 8
3 Weymouth, Girls Weymouth 30.29m 99-04.50 6

Click here for the Triple Jump galleries for (Newton North and for other teams).

The Newton girls team of Carla Forbes, Ali Hurwitz, and Kayla Prior broke the meet record by 2 feet:

Boys Javelin Throw
=================================================================================
All-Class: # 153.44m 5/17/2008 Wilmington HS, (503′ 5″)
Div. I: * 156.10m 1972 Lexington HS, (Old javelin) (512′ 1″)
Name Year School Finals Points
=================================================================================
1 Attleboro, Boys Attleboro 130.04m 426-08 10
2 Lincoln-Sudbury, Boys Linc.-Sudbury 128.83m 422-08 8
3 St.John’s Prep, Boys St. John’S-D 123.63m 405-07 6

Click here for the (small) Javelin gallery.

Final Results

Women – Team Rankings – 15 Events Scored
===============================================================================
1) NEWTON NORTH H.S. 57 2) ANDOVER HS 50
3) BROCKTON H.S. 41.50 4) NEW BEDFORD H.S. 33
5) LINCOLN-SUDBURY REG. H.S. 28 6) ACTON-BOXBORO REG. H.S. 26
6) LOWELL H.S. 26 8) WEYMOUTH H.S. 24.50
9) SOMERVILLE H.S. 22 10) HAVERHILL H.S. 16
11) BROOKLINE H.S. 15 12) Franklin H.S 13
12) LEXINGTON H.S. 13 14) BILLERICA MEMORIAL H.S. 12
14) CAMBRIDGE RINDGE & LATIN 12 16) PEABODY-VETERANS H.S. 10
16) Westford Academy 10 16) North Quincy H.S. 10
19) BRAINTREE H.S. 9 19) ATTLEBORO H.S. 9
21) PLYMOUTH SOUTH H.S. 8 22) CHELMSFORD H.S. 6
23) BOSTON LATIN H.S. 4 24) NEWTON SOUTH H.S. 2
25) BRIDGEWATER-RAYNHAM R.H.S 1

Men – Team Rankings – 15 Events Scored
===============================================================================
1) NEWTON NORTH H.S. 42 1) ACTON-BOXBORO REG. H.S. 42
3) LOWELL H.S. 35.60 4) NEWTON SOUTH H.S. 32
5) BROCKTON H.S. 31 6) LINCOLN-SUDBURY REG. H.S. 27
7) PEABODY-VETERANS H.S. 22.60 8) ANDOVER HS 22
8) ST. JOHN’S PREP-DANVERS 22 10) Westford Academy 18
11) BOSTON COLLEGE H.S.-DORCH 16.60 12) XAVERIAN BROS H.S-.WESTWO 16
13) WALTHAM H.S. 14 14) FRAMINGHAM H.S. 12
14) WEYMOUTH H.S. 12 14) METHUEN H.S. 12
17) BROOKLINE H.S. 11 17) NEW BEDFORD H.S. 11
19) CAMBRIDGE RINDGE & LATIN 10.60 20) LAWRENCE H.S. 10
20) ATTLEBORO H.S. 10 22) LEXINGTON H.S. 8.60
23) SOMERVILLE H.S. 6 24) BRIDGEWATER-RAYNHAM R.H.S 4
24) PLYMOUTH SOUTH H.S. 4 24) CHELMSFORD H.S. 4
27) BILLERICA MEMORIAL H.S. 3 28) REVERE H.S. 2
28) HAVERHILL H.S. 2 28) Franklin H.S 2

Click here for more photos from the North girls Celebration.

Additional highlights:

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *