Top 10 Track Photos of 2013

Last month we reviewed the thousands of photos taken over the course of the year and selected the best 120 or so for the 2013 Highlight Book.

The best 30 or so of those were posted to the Newton Sports Photography Instagram. Based on the highly unscientific “like” process there through Jan 3rd, we identified the following as the top 10. If you have a particular favorite from 2013 not here on on the Instagram page, let us know by comments below, twitter, facebook, or instagram and we’ll get it added to instagram.

#10 Acton-Boxborough’s Brian Sommers jumps 22′ 10.5″ at at the MSTCA Elite meet.

#9 Wellesley sophomore Tom D’anieri places 3rd in bay State Conference XC championships

#8 Newton North’s Carl Whitham celebrates his D1 Indoor Shot Put title

#7 Peabody’s Catarina Rocha wins 2013 D1 2 mile

#6 Tom Meagher has his eyes focused on track as he handles starting duties at the large school frosh soph meet

#5 Lowell sophomore Kaley Richards wins Eastern Mass D1 XC Championship

#4 21′ 10.75″ jump at the frosh soph large school meet

#3 Taj-Amir Torres wins the 100m at the Mass State Open

#2 Alex Niemiec wins high jump and long jump at Mass outdoor state track championship

#1 Peabody’s Caterina Rocha after her Mass state open 4:49.14 mile record.


The Pros got a few votes for their shots as well:


#3 Mary Cain celebrates her 2 mile high school record at the New Balance Indoor Grand Prix

#2 2012 Olympic Gold medalist Jennifer Suhr vaults at #NBindoorGP

#1 Galen Rupp cheers on Mary Cain to a 2 mile high school record at NB Grand Prix #cainsanity #bestof2013

2013 Mass Track and Cross Country Highlights

Newton Sports Photography reviewed the nearly 25,000 photos accumulated over the course of 2013 and selected 120 favorite shots and moments. The gallery has been uploaded to the Newton Sports Photography facebook page. “Like” your favorites and we will circle back at the end of the year to pick the top 12.

20130601-A43E7101

If you like the album, get the book:

Is Cross Country a team sport?

Is Cross Country a team sport?

Mike Miller writes in his open letter to the globe below:

“This is my most crucial point- cross country and track are TEAM sports. Only reporters see them any other way. It’s easy to watch a runner cross the finish line and want to write about what one sees, but the real story is what happens after that”

A picture is worth a 1000 words, and 84 pictures…, well, you do the math.

Slideshow from yesterday’s Mass State XC Championships:

Weymouth coach Mike Miller writes in an open letter to the Boston Globe:

I am writing as a Mass. high school XC and track coach, a fan of the sport, a member of the MSTCA Cross Country Committee, and a 30 year subscriber of your newspaper. While Kelly Sweeney’s article on the MIAA XC state championship meet was well-written and shows journalistic talent, the coverage of four cross country meets in such a brief article is unfair to this sport, one that services more athletes than any other in the state.

Cross country is growing in this state, but coverage is diminishing from your paper and others. I have heard the responses from your staff in the past that there simply isn’t enough space to properly cover high school sports, but I would argue that soccer, football, and others are getting what they deserve. Why not us?

I think the answer is simple. We have 4 state meets at one site, and out of convenience, this allows your reporter to write one article. Fair enough, but 4 MIAA soccer championships would not be covered into one article (especially boys and girls in the same article). What this space crunch did was force the reporter to write about individual performances, and have little to no space left to speak about the teams.

This is my most crucial point- cross country and track are TEAM sports. Only reporters see them any other way. It’s easy to watch a runner cross the finish line and want to write about what one sees, but the real story is what happens after that. Coach Zopatti of Pembroke was never interviewed- no mention of his team’s incredible 4th state title in 5 years. Coach Sawyer of Hamilton-Wenham, always knocking on the door, gets a hard-earned state title- never interviewed, never mentioned. Coach O’Connell of Needham, so close last year, so good all year, never spoken to. Coach Collins of Mansfield, a hall of famer, wins her 3rd in 6 years, never interviewed.

It’s not just about the coaches though (although I’ve read every other state title article and every winning coach was spoken to in those), it’s about the team drama. Tyngsborough went out and led the DII girls race for half of it before H-W came roaring back. Pembroke needed its 6th man to step up to seal the deal. Mansfield held off a deep DI boys field, especially defending champs Lowell and Peabody. Bishop Feehan has its top runner go down, only to hang in for 3rd place in the best battle we’ve seen in years.

Our sport deserves more than this. I’m just asking that you consider separating your articles for XC and track into divisions like every other sport. We make it convenient for a reporter by having 4 meets at one site, but don’t punish us by reducing our coverage to almost nothing. Trust me, there are hundreds of coaches who want to wake up and read your paper, as well as thousands of athletes, parents, and fans. Please give us something to tell the story.

20131116-A43E9224

CLICK HERE FOR 2013 MASS STATE XC CHAMPIONSHIP TEAM PHOTO GALLERY

“I am the most important person on your team” on ma.milesplit.com

Bay State Conference Cross Country Championships

Photo galleries from the 2013 Bay State Conference Championships are being uploaded. Results are up on Coolrunning.

20131026-A43E2493

20131026-A43E2574

20131026-A43E2601

20131026-A43E2935

20131026-A43E2948

20131026-A43E3237

20131026-A43E3255

20131026-A43E3290

20131026-A43E3340

20131026-A43E3639

20131026-A43E3654

20131026-A43E3656-2

Boys Results:

Event 7 Boys 5k Run CC
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Gabe Montague Newton North 15:13.74 1
2 Mike Schlichting Newton North 15:24.90 2
3 Thomas D’Anieri Wellesley 15:42.54 3
4 Adrian Amaya Needham 15:47.93 4
5 Emmanuel D’Agostino Brookline 16:01.91 5
6 Ben Griswold Wellesley 16:05.46 6
7 John Benner Needham 16:05.65 7
8 Jared Freedman Newton North 16:10.25 8
9 Daniel Palladino Wellesley 16:12.79 9
10 Zach Prescott Weymouth 16:14.05 10
11 Max Brandl Newton North 16:14.98 11
12 Michael Mcdonald Framingham 16:15.37 12
13 Drew Khalaj Needham 16:17.44 13
14 Ben Pollak Brookline 16:26.04 14
15 Noah Lindeman Brookline 16:27.67 15
16 Tommy Kelley Needham 16:28.80 16
17 Pat Connell Walpole 16:29.02 17
18 Sam Martin Weymouth 16:31.16 18
19 Mike Van Der Linden Walpole 16:31.81 19
20 Alex Peebles-Capin Brookline 16:32.43 20

Girls Results:
1 #148 Margie Cullen Needham 18:01 1
2 #126 Sarah Lagan Natick 18:16 2
3 #140 Sarah Armstrong Needham 18:25 3
4 #290 Ashley Betts Weymouth 18:30 4
5 #307 Kelly Higgins Weymouth 18:32 5
6 #249 Allie Morris Walpole 18:33 6
7 #306 Kacie Higgins Weymouth 18:51 7
8 #274 Grace Rademacher Wellesley 18:53 8
9 #154 Kaleigh Hughes Needham 18:57 9
10 #155 Sammy Lerner Needham 18:59 10
11 #153 Katie Horton Needham 19:06 11
12 #107 Collette O’Leary Milton 19:07 12
13 #182 Evie Heffernan Newton North 19:11 13
14 #150 Julianna Donovan Needham 19:12 14
15 #236 Jackie Applin Walpole 19:18 15
16 #186 Sonya Jampel Newton North 19:22 16
17 #100 Mairead Dambruch Milton 19:23 17
18 #312 Katie Leahy Weymouth 19:30 18
19 #198 Leah Metzger Newton North 19:32 19
20 #242 Kristen Coyne Walpole 19:33 20

Newton North over Brookline in final Girls and Boys Cross Country duals

The Newton North girls and boys won their final dual meets over Brookline Wednesday at Cold Spring Park (photo galleries). Gabe Montague broke Chris Barnicle’s 15:34 course record with a 15:29 clocking. Mike Schlichting narrowly missed topping the record as well with a 15:39.

20131023-A43E0655

20131023-A43E0679-3

Results:

Boys:
Newton North 25 Brookline 32

Montague NN 15:29
Schlichting NN 15:39
D’Agostino B 16:17
Freedman NN 16:26
Safer B 16:37
Brandl NN 16:38
Pollak B 16:40
Aramburu B 16:50
Peebles-Capin B 16:58
Simon B 17:01
Goroff B 17:02
Lindeman B 17:06
King NN 17:10

Girls:
Newton North 23 Brookline 33
Greely 18:51
Heffernan 19:24
LaPlante 19:45
Jampel 19:50
Metzger 20:08
Vandendries 20:18
Fuhlbrigge 20:19

Joe Tranchita Inducted into Waltham HS Hall of Fame

Newton North Track Coach Joe Tranchita was inducted into the Waltham High School Hall of Fame on Friday night. The inductees were presented at half time of the Waltham football game this afternoon at Leary field Gallery.

20131012-A43E9739

From Waltham News Tribune:

Tranchita ran under the guidance of coach, and WHS Hall of Famer, J. Lee Gould before beginning a career in coaching. He coached several Waltham High girls to state prominence in the 1980s before moving to Newton North where his teams have continued to excel and are the reigning girls indoor state champions. He is also the director of the Waltham Youth Track Club that has produced 64 All-Americans

20131012-A43E9737

Newton North Boys Soccer Opens Season against Walpole

Newton North lost 0-1 to Walpole in a tightly contested match on Tuesday night under the lights in Walpole. Photos are available in the galleries.

To get updates on new galleries, “Like” the Newton Sports Photography FaceBook Page or follow @NewtonPhotos on twitter.

There are also photos available of the girls and girls pre-season scrimmages.

20130903-A43E7428

New Balance Outdoor Nationals

Some photos from the 2013 New Balance Outdoor Nationals (info, results) on Friday are posted in the galleries (link). Photos for this meet are broken out by team, with photos of Newton North, Billerica, Amherst-Pelham, Andover, North Andover, Marshfield, Beverly, Mansfield, Naugatuck, Fitch, Peabody, Lowell, Groton-Dunstable, Somerville, Lexington, Notre Dame Academy (NDA) and other teams. Angles are not great with no field access, but shots can be improved with cropping.

Photos are not for sale per NSSF policy, but donate to 1 Fund Boston 2013 (see sidebar) and email jack@newtonsportsphotography.com and I’ll get you download images.

Here is a fun adaption of the New Balance Friday Highlights video for the Newton North jumper.

CLICK HERE TO VISIT THE NEWTON SPORTS PHOTOGRAPHY GALLERIES

20130614-A43E0385

20130614-A43E0502

20130614-A43E0760

20130614-A43E0802

20130614-A43E1033-Edit copy

New Balance Twilight Meet

Photos from the 2013 New Balance 2013 Twilight Meet #4 (results) are being uploaded to galleries for the 400m, 800m, 1500m, and 5k. Flotrack has videos of the meet.

Highlights:

Shaquille Dill of Bermuda wins the mens 800m in 1:49.38
20130608-A43E8965

Jocelyn Hubbard wins the womens 800m over Molly McCabe in 2:12.45
20130608-A43E8699

Sarah Bittermann wins the women’s 400m in 59.28
20130608-A43E9007

Max Orenstein wins the men’s 400m in 47.79 over Alexander Engel
20130608-A43E9091

Joanna Murphy wins the womens 1500m in 4:26.11
20130608-A43E9451

Colin Bennie wins the penultimate heat of the 1500m in 3:54.94
20130608-A43E9806

Dominic Channon wins the mens 1500m in 3:48.17
20130608-A43E9898

Licensed to Reggie Lewis Track and Athletic Center – Site License
HY-TEK’s Meet Manager 6/8/2013 07:45 PM
2013 New Balance Boston Twilight Meet #4 – 6/8/2013
Bentley University
Results

Women 400 Meter Run
=========================================================================
Name Year Team Finals
=========================================================================
Finals
1 Sarah Bittermann Unattached 59.28
2 Julia Gregory Unattached 1:01.05
3 Briana Silck Unattached 1:02.60
4 Diane Pomeroy Unattached 1:03.18
5 Abbey Hillerich Emerging Eli 1:03.46
6 Valerie Thibaud Unattached 1:04.89
7 Erin Williams Unattached 1:07.44

Women 800 Meter Run
============================================================================
Name Year Team Finals H#
============================================================================
1 Jocelyn Hubbard Unattached 2:12.45 2
2 Molly McCabe BG Cardinals 2:13.13 2
3 Eryn Wheeler Unattached 2:14.91 2
4 Kate Gobi Unattached 2:15.18 2
5 Caitlin Malloy New Balance 2:15.90 2
6 Christiana Gallagher Gbtc 2:16.78 2
7 Sarah Burke Unattached 2:18.37 2
8 Stella Worters Unattached 2:18.51 1
9 Meghan Grela Unattached 2:18.82 2
10 Lexi Buonfiglio Emerging Eli 2:20.93 2
11 Emily Thibaud Unattached 2:22.26 1
12 Gabrielle Richardson Unattached 2:23.69 1
13 Sarah Heitmeyer Unattached 2:23.92 1
14 Rachel Pelletier Unattached 2:25.55 1
15 Danielle Poublon Unattached 2:30.75 1

Women 1500 Meter Run
============================================================================
Name Year Team Finals H#
============================================================================
1 Joanna Murphy New Balance 4:26.11 3
2 Grayce Selig Unattached 4:29.80 3
3 Nikki Long Unattached 4:37.17 3
4 Annika Gompers Unattached 4:37.85 3
5 Kelsey Smith Georgetown U 4:39.59 3
6 Alyse Rocco Gbtc 4:42.77 3
7 Megan Ratcliffe Unattached 4:43.34 3
8 Sarah Saccoach Unattached 4:44.65 3
9 Caroline Sullivan Nmh 4:47.09 2
10 Lauren Barrett Unattached 4:47.85 2
11 Sydney Clary Unattached 4:48.60 2
12 Alex Giese Unattached 4:48.96 2
13 Sarah-Michelle Brochu Caul 4:50.59 3
14 Sarah Lagasse Unattached 4:51.65 2
15 Sam Allen Unattached 4:53.37 2
16 Hannah Springhorn Unattached 4:53.70 2
17 Ariel Keklak Unattached 4:54.09 1
18 Mp Monks Unattached 4:55.48 1
19 Shelby Aarden Unattached 4:56.51 2
20 Lee Al-Atraqchi Unattached 4:57.47 2
21 Sophie Antonioli Unattached 4:57.56 2
22 Marguerite Plante-Dube Caul 4:57.68 3
23 Kaleigh Hughes Unattached 4:57.74 2
24 Savannah Geasey New Balance 5:05.09 1
25 Sydney May Unattached 5:06.07 2
26 Lauren Hazzard Unattached 5:08.00 1
27 Nicole Giannetti Unattached 5:11.24 2
28 Shannen Arseneault Gate City St 5:12.32 1
29 Ellie Goyette Gate City St 5:13.30 1
30 Morgan Cooper Unattached 5:19.33 1
31 Fiona Moriarty New Balance 5:20.71 1
32 Meaghan Hobson NE Distance 5:32.82 1
33 Kathleen Nelson Emerging Eli 5:51.11 1

Men 400 Meter Run
============================================================================
Name Year Team Finals H#
============================================================================
1 Max Orenstein Northeast At 47.79 3
2 Alexander Engel Gbtc 48.21 3
3 Thomas O’Connor Gbtc 49.13 3
4 Christian Tirella Gbtc 49.89 3
5 Matthew Fischetti Nitehawks Sp 51.39 2
6 Jared Prior Unattached 51.85 2
7 Anderson Koenig Unattached 51.89 3
8 Andrew Junas Eliot Track 52.27 2
9 Asher Gray Unattached 52.51 2
10 Greg Moschella Unattached 53.14 2
11 Isaac Liu Unattached 53.93 1
12 Patrick O’Donnell Unattached 54.79 1
13 Mike Devereaux BG Cardinals 56.31 1
14 Joshua Lipinski Western Mass 57.05 1

Men 800 Meter Run
============================================================================
Name Year Team Finals H#
============================================================================
1 Shaquille Dill Bermuda 1:49.38 3
2 Zachery Emrich Unattached 1:54.37 3
3 Josh Kerber Warriors Tc 1:54.40 3
4 Nicolas Audet Caul 1:55.58 3
5 Brian Robbins Gbtc 1:56.94 3
6 Daniel Alpert Unattached 1:59.97 2
7 Mark McDermott HFC Striders 2:00.32 3
8 Christian Blondin Gbtc 2:00.49 2
9 Sam Ingersoll Unattached 2:01.92 3
10 Daniel Pontbriand Unattached 2:02.21 3
11 Chris Simpson Eliot Track 2:02.62 2
12 Matiss Batarags Unattached 2:03.10 2
13 Matthew O’Brien Unattached 2:04.48 2
14 Nicholas Mammolette Unattached 2:05.65 1
15 Ryan Hayes Unattached 2:05.85 2
15 Chris Canning HFC Striders 2:05.85 2
17 Jonathan Sheehan Unattached 2:06.44 1
18 Michael Potter Unattached 2:06.81 2
19 Jackson Ennis Unattached 2:07.56 1
20 Daniel Prospect Unattached 2:08.87 2
21 Nicholas Stewart Unattached 2:10.63 1
22 Todd Simmons Rhode Runner 2:12.51 1
23 Nathan Greenberg Unattached 2:13.34 1
24 Ian Woodhouse Unattached 2:14.24 1
25 Jules Stewart Unattached 2:38.67 1
26 Jon Berit Gbtc 2:45.23 1

Men 1500 Meter Run
============================================================================
Name Year Team Finals H#
============================================================================
1 Dominic Channon Unattached 3:48.17 5
2 David Chorney Boston Athle 3:48.63 5
3 Shane Quinn Unattached 3:48.75 5
4 Pier-Olivier Laflamme Coureur Nord 3:50.21 5
5 Ryan Cassidy O2 3:50.48 5
6 Wesley Gallagher Unattached 3:50.81 5
7 Daniel Kramer New Balance 3:52.50 5
8 Paul Rupprecht New Balance 3:52.81 5
9 Colin Bennie Unattached 3:54.94 4
10 Ryan Irwin Gbtc 3:57.11 4
11 Stéphan St-martin Jr. Coureur Nord 3:57.85 4
12 Eric Ryan Unattached 3:58.52 5
13 Michael Wyman Emerging Eli 3:59.72 4
14 Lee Wesselius Asea 4:00.27 4
15 Nick Carleo Unattached 4:02.19 4
16 John Pollina CPTC New Bal 4:02.70 4
17 Sacha Plante-Dube Caul 4:02.86 4
18 Connor Murphy Unattached 4:05.02 4
19 Kevin Cooper Unattached 4:05.14 5
20 Elijah Fossas Unattached 4:05.51 3
21 Brian Vinci Ekg 4:05.82 3
22 Stephen Vento Unattached 4:06.38 4
23 Philip Mainwaring Unattached 4:07.02 4
24 Thomas Kelly IV Georgetown R 4:08.55 3
25 Andrew Doherty Unattached 4:08.56 2
26 Drew Fossa Unattached 4:08.98 4
27 Mohamed Hussein Unattached 4:09.31 3
28 Viraj Deokar Middlesex Sc 4:10.19 2
29 Adrian Macdonald Great 4:10.39 3
30 Max Jack New Balance 4:10.44 3
31 Kevin Connors Arlington Ca 4:10.47 3
32 James Weider New Balance 4:11.08 4
33 Henry Colt Sugarloaf 4:12.39 3
34 Sam Bradford Unattached 4:12.72 3
35 Luke Goodrich Unattached 4:12.77 3
36 Aaron Klein Unattached 4:13.26 4
37 Matthew Bouthillette Unattached 4:14.02 3
38 Niko Emack-Bazelais Unattached 4:14.81 3
39 Caleb Evanter Gbtc 4:16.62 2
40 Bryan Mahoney Boston Unite 4:16.89 3
41 Jordan Comeau Unattached 4:17.15 3
42 Benjamin Braz Unattached 4:19.11 2
43 Robert Desisto Unattached 4:22.63 2
44 Daniel Prospect Unattached 4:23.44 2
45 Nick Ackley Unattached 4:24.18 2
46 Cheyenne Grabiec Operation D- 4:26.40 2
47 Keith Conway Unattached 4:28.05 2
48 Gavin Fujimori Emerging Eli 4:29.00 2
49 Michael Ricci Unattached 4:29.37 1
50 Alexander Marcus Unattached 4:30.01 1
51 Jordan Corey Unattached 4:31.42 2
52 Ben Manoogian Unattached 4:34.49 1
53 George Wright Emerging Eli 4:35.05 1
54 Connor Wolff Unattached 4:35.85 1
55 James Christopher Unattached 4:46.01 1
56 Allan Vallante Gate City St 4:55.43 1
57 Bill Newsham Gate City St 5:03.41 1

Mixed 5000 Meter Run
============================================================================
Name Gender Team Finals H#
============================================================================
1 Brian Harvey M Boston Athle 14:28.87 3
2 Dan Harper M Boston Athle 14:39.38 3
3 Cameron Marantz M Bryn Mawr Ru 14:40.19 3
4 Ben Connor M Unattached 14:43.71 3
5 Blake Croteau M Operation D- 14:55.24 3
6 Kevin Quadrozzi M Western Mass 14:57.54 3
7 Mike Bradley M Unattached 14:59.52 3
8 Robert Gibson M Unattached 15:03.30 3
9 Andrew Combs M New Balance 15:06.20 3
10 Daniel Suher M Saucony 15:06.57 3
11 Zachary Fraielli M Unattached 15:09.56 3
12 Amy Hastings W Brooks 15:09.59 3
13 Brad Mish M Boston Athle 15:13.39 3
14 Stephen Polito M New Balance 15:14.48 3
15 Chris Kibler M Unattached 15:17.65 3
16 Nick Welch M New Balance 15:19.22 3
17 Kieran Tuntivate M Unattached 15:29.54 3
18 Matt Mahoney M Unattached 15:39.26 2
19 Aaron Lucci M Unattached 15:46.68 2
20 Esu Alemeseged M Ctc 15:48.41 2
21 Jacob Barnett M Somerville R 15:49.49 2
22 Daniel Aschale M Ctc 15:50.58 2
23 Francis Burdett M Unattached 15:54.06 2
24 Michael Scarlett M Unattached 15:56.10 2
25 Luc Bourget M Unattached 15:56.68 2
26 Lindsay Crevoiserat W Unattached 15:57.65 2
27 James Sullivan M Unattached 15:58.22 2
28 Zachary Switaj M Unattached 16:01.43 2
29 Mark Mayall M New Balance 16:02.75 2
30 Liv Westphal W Unattached 16:03.69 2
31 Christopher Jordan M Unattached 16:09.46 2
32 Bridget Dahlberg W Unattached 16:10.97 2
33 Ben Doiron M Operation D- 16:11.89 2
34 Monica Adler W Unattached 16:12.04 2
35 Richard Brandt M Wicked Runni 16:15.04 2
36 Michael Baccari M Emerging Eli 16:20.30 1
37 Sydney Fitzpatrick W New Balance 16:22.24 2
38 Michael Kelleher M Unattached 16:25.30 2
39 Daniel Lounsbury M New Balance 16:28.34 2
40 Arthur Whitehead M Unattached 16:28.71 2
41 Ryan Miller M Sisu Project 16:43.54 2
42 James Kopcsay M Gbtc 16:44.72 1
43 Ben Andre M Unattached 16:47.14 1
44 Rosa Moriello W Unattached 16:52.30 2
45 Melissa Nash W Boston Athle 17:11.16 1
46 Karen Roa W New Balance 17:19.29 1
47 Diana Davis W New Balance 17:27.93 1
48 Zachary Joachim M Unattached 17:39.69 1
49 Jordan Daniel W New Balance 17:43.51 1
50 Victoria Barnaby W Gbtc 18:24.72 1
51 Kevin Sheehan M Gbtc 18:29.79 1
52 Christine Dzialo W New Balance 18:30.32 1
53 Lauren Carter W CPTC New Bal 18:42.18 1
54 Sammy Lerner W Unattached 20:18.35 1
— Dianna Chivakos W New Balance DNF 1
— Leah Brogan W New Balance DNF 2
— Molly Huddle W Saucony DNF 3
— Madeleine Davidson W Unattached DNF 2

Rocha Takes Two Mile Showdown

Athletes contested the state championship 2 mile in 95F weather at Westfield State University on 6/1. Colin Bennie took the boys race over Peter Hale. Catarina Rocha and Julie Mcconville battled in a highly anticipated race with Mcconville pushing the pace in the scorching heat throughout the race, but Rocha taking the lead for the win on the home stretch. See the main 2013 MIAA State Open page for more photo coverage.

The photos from the race are compiled in this video slideshow:

20130601-A43E6121-2

20130601-A43E6305-2

Mass State Open Championship

The Newton North Boys and Hingham High School Girls won the 2013 MIAA Outdoor Track State Open Championships Saturday at Westfield State University. Photos are betting processed and slowly being uploaded to the photo galleries, so stop back in next couple of days to see all the coverage.

See Featured post on Girls and Boys 2 mile run.

Boys 4x400m Relay:

Brian Sommers split 48.77 anchor leg to lead Acton-Boxborough to a New England #1 3:22.04 victory over Newton North’s NE #2 3:22.48, improving 5 seconds over their D1 performance.

Jim Blackburn celebrates another state title:

Photo Highlights:
20130601-A43E7904-2

20130601-A43E7788

20130601-A43E7101

20130601-A43E6484-2

20130601-A43E6483

20130601-A43E6470-2

20130601-A43E6305-2

20130601-A43E6121-2

20130601-A43E5798

20130601-A43E7212

20130601-A43E6596

20130601-A43E6816

20130601-A43E6848

20130601-A43E7182

20130601-A43E7209

20130601-A43E7262

$1300 Raised for One Fund

We reached exceeded our goal of raising $1000 for The One Fund Boston 2013 in May, raising $1,300. A big thanks to parents from Andover, Barnstable, Brookline, Foxboro, Framingham, Waltham, Hingham, Lowell, Marblehead, Marshfield, Medifield, Natick, Newburyport, Newton, Stoughton, Wellesley, and Weymouth as well as Milesplit and New England Runner.

1fundimages

While our formal fundraiser is complete, please consider making a direct contribution to the One Fund. Send us your receipt and we’ll send you high-res images of your choice.
In addition to contribution below, parents made $300 in direct contributions to fund.

From: The One Fund
Date: Sat, Jun 1, 2013 at 6:19 AM
Subject: Thank you

Dear Jack,

Thank you for your generous gift of $1,000.00, and we hope you’ll stay in touch with us so that we can keep you informed about how your gift, and those of people like you, have helped people in Greater Boston in their moment of need.

Jim Blackburn Scholarship

Newton North Track Coach Jim Blackburn was honored Tuesday night with the creation of a new scholarship in his honor by the Lucken family. Listen to Kent’s introduction along with the awarding of the first scholarship to Newton North senior captain Carl Whitham.

Video

Jim Blackburn and Kent Lucken
20130528-A43E5392

Jim awarding first scholarship to Carl Whitham
20130528-A43E5400

Jim with Newton North Jumpers Jared Prior and David Oluwadara
20130528-A43E5525